Thursday, 28 April 2016

Filled Under: ,

SSC and Bank exam previous year Synonyms quiz-1

Synonyms Exercises-1



Synonyms Exercises : For all competitive exams



DIRECTIONS : Pick out the nearest correct meaning or synonym of the words given below.


1. ADVICE

(a) council (b) counsel (c) practice (d) proposal



2. MISERABLE

(a) object (b) obstruct (c) abject (d) abstract



3. QUOTE

(a) sight (b) sigh (c) sue (d) cite



4. HARMONY

(a) cemetery (b) ceremony (c) symmetry (d) hierarchy



5. UNLAWFUL

(a) elicit (b) draw (c) litigation (d) illicit



6. HAUGHTY

(a) imperial (b) arrogant (c) adamant (d) empire



7. WISE

(a) momentous (b) pragmatic (c) judicious (d) delay



8. LOQUACIOUS

(a) Victorian (b) bombastic (c) verbose (d) ambiguous



9. COURAGEOUS

(a) fickle (b) insipid (c) timorous (d) fearless



10. WATCHFULNESS

(a) supervision (b) custody (c) superintendence (d) vigil



11. ATTACHMENT

(a) affinity (b) influence (c) causation (d) appendage



12. WEARY

(a) sad (b) fatigued (c) sentimental (d) emotional



13. BEQUEST

(a) parsimony (b) matrimony (c) heritage (d) patrimony



14. GULLIBLE

(a) credible (b) believable (c) credulous (d) fallible



15. BRAVERY

(a) onslaught (b) arrogant (c) fortitude (d) nepotism







Answer with complete explanation


1. ADVICE : (ANSWER : B - counsel also means legal adviser.)
 

(a) council (b) counsel (c) practice (d) proposal
 



2. MISERABLE : (ANSWER : C - abject means helpless, miserable, despicable situation, obstruct means to hinder, abstract is the literal opposite of concrete, real.)
 

(a) object (b) obstruct (c) abject (d) abstract
 



3. QUOTE : (ANSWER : D - sight means scene, sue means to file a Suit.)
 

(a) sight (b) sigh (c) sue (d) cite
 



4. HARMONY : (ANSWER : C - cemetery means graveyards, hierarchy means a system of society in which people are graded into different classes according to certain norms, harmony is when many things work together in the same mode)
 

(a) cemetery (b) ceremony (c) symmetry (d) hierarchy
 



5. UNLAWFUL : (ANSWER : D - illicit means not sanctioned by law, elicit means to draw a response with difficulty, illegitimate means illegal/ unlawfu)
 

(a) elicit (b) draw (c) litigation (d) illicit
 



6. HAUGHTY : (ANSWER : B - arrogant means revealing an exaggerated sense of own importance, adamant means firmly or stubbornly, determinedly)
 

(a) imperial (b) arrogant (c) adamant (d) empire
 



7. WISE : (ANSWER : C - judicious means having good sense, momentous means most important, pragmatic means practical, treating in a sensible and realistic way)
 

(a) momentous (b) pragmatic (c) judicious (d) delay
 



8. LOQUACIOUS : (ANSWER : C - Verbose means using or containing more words than are needed, ambiguous means having more than one meaning)
 

(a) Victorian (b) bombastic (c) verbose (d) ambiguous
 



9. COURAGEOUS : (ANSWER : D - fearless means lack of fear, fickle means unstable, often changing, not constant, not faithful, Insipid means tasteless)
 

(a) fickle (b) insipid (c) timorous (d) fearless
 



10. WATCHFULNESS : (ANSWER : D - )
 

(a) supervision (b) custody (c) superintendence (d) vigil
 



11. ATTACHMENT : (ANSWER : A - )
 

(a) affinity (b) influence (c) causation (d) appendage
 



12. WEARY : (ANSWER : B - )
 

(a) sad (b) fatigued (c) sentimental (d) emotional
 



13. BEQUEST : (ANSWER : C - )
 

(a) parsimony (b) matrimony (c) heritage (d) patrimony
 



14. GULLIBLE : (ANSWER : C - )
 

(a) credible (b) believable (c) credulous (d) fallible
 



15. BRAVERY : (ANSWER : C - Onslaught means attack. Arrogant means full of pride.)
 

(a) onslaught (b) arrogant (c) fortitude (d) nepotism
 





Solve and share your marks in this quiz, in the discus box.

0 comments:

DOWNLOAD EBOOKS