Friday, 29 April 2016

,

Smart strategy to crack SSC CGL within 3 months and Golden Tips by Philic

Hello aspirants,
We always advice you to do solve daily a mock test and your most important source is the previous year question papers because many questions are repeated as it is or somehow change but sense is quite same. You can purchase a single book (Kiran, Spark Publication) containing previous year papers and solved it 3-4 times and all questions is on fingertips. After completing that book, You don't feel the need to consult anything or anyone else just because this made sharp graph of questions, vastly in your brain, you will be able to detect,from where examinee  ask questions  and it will definitely fruitful for you.

Now subject wise complete strategy

:)  Quantitative Aptitude
– If this section is strong then half of result is clear... if not just need smart strategy is needed, First of all just take preview the syllabus and Previous year questions. This is the Most important part of the syllabus containing 250 marks (pre 50 + Mains 200) means more than 40% of total marks. This is the section where you should devote most of your time. Just purchase any good book  and practise thoroughly. Mugging shortcuts will help you to get an edge over others. Try solving every question within 1 minute.

Smart suggestions
+ Focus on advance section just because this section is very trick and after knowing all tricks and method you will be able to solve each question 15 sec to 30 sec if not you will be able to solve less time than other section like percentage, profit loss
=+= Smart key, just just value like 0, 1 and satisfy the equation
=+=  For trigo section just take the value of Theta(45) and satisfy the equation.



:)  English
- Most tricky portion is here. Every section of this portion is unpredictable. You can't guess which idioms, antonyms, synonyms, phrasal verb, etc. will be asked......But don’t be tense i’m providing you the smart strategy for this section, What can and what have to do is this

  + Error correction - Prepare the rules used in previous year papers or Just solve “a mirror of common error by Ashok singh

 +Idioms, One word substitution, Synonyms, etc. - Learn 10 words each, daily or read previous year questions

  + Direct- Indirect and active-passive- This section is the most scoring. Just mug the rules(just before exam) and practise smartly, a typical common error is asked form this section so be careful.

   +Comprehension - You can do much better than previous just by increasing your understanding skill by reading newspaper, magazines will damn help.


:)  General Awareness –
This section has the least benefit-cost ratio. You will invest more time, but your return will be low. I will recommend you not to invest much time for Gk (at max 1 hour daily). Moreover I have found that Lucent's GK book has the best compilation, especially for CGL. So instead of referring multiple sources and wasting your limited time, just go for Lucent.
Other option is also avail
+ Ghatna Chakre previous year questions
+ Pariksha manthan :- smanya gyan


:) Reasoning
- Most scoring and easy going section of Tier-1, just because the questions are pre-defined. Just do practise the question papers, and you will definitely score Pretty well (you will be able to get at least get 40+ in Reasoning section, in less than 30 minutes).
Some typical chapters that need much practice than usual 
+ Analogy
+ series
+ syllogism
+ ababcababc section




I think I have touched every portion and I will re-iterate, don't ignore the previous year question papers....Your suggestions and Query is Heartily invited.

Don't forget to share your views about this article.

Your Knowledge Philic




,

Advanced Maths by Rakesh Yadav

Hello dear,               
In the series of sharing ebooks, we are sharing a wonderful and must demanding ebook of Advanced Maths by Rakesh Yadav of paramount coaching,



Double Click to download Advanced Maths by Rakesh Yadav



Download Platform’s Advanced Maths (ssc)




NOTICE:-We are sharing available link of this on the internet, we are using this for only educational part of view, if you have any query contact knowledgePhilic@gmail.com




Thursday, 28 April 2016

, , ,

Download Platform’s Advanced Maths (ssc) Vol-1 in Hindi

Hello Dear
adv.jpg
In the Series of posting ebooks, we are sharing a superb book of Advance maths, that is form Platform Publications, solve this and be master of advance maths.




Smartest Tricks of maths topic that helps a lot in your exam. So I am requesting you to go through all my previous tricks and different some Parts Of quantitative aptitude here...




,

SSC CGL 2015 English paper in PDF with Complete solution- day 3

Download SSC CGL 2015 English paper in PDF (Day-3)

Hello dear,
In the series of posting ebooks, we are gonna start posting Previous Year paper of ssc, fully solved with explanation from MB publications, Fix the timer and  solved this paper within your time and match with our key. For any query, use comment box, and feel free to ask your doubt.  






Download from here=>
Click Here
(alternate link)




,

Difficult Words : part-4 for UPSC,SSC, Bank, LIC

Difficult Words : part-4

Hello dear, 
In the series of posting Difficult words, We are here to share part 3 in which we will discuss words like Address, Adherent, Admonish, Adroit, Adulation and Adulterate, with examples. After learning these words, try to use in your daily life, that will make them permanent to your memory.

  • Difficult Words : part-1
  • Difficult Words : part-2
  • Difficult Words : part-3


  • Difficult Words :
    Adverse, Aesthetic, Affable, Affectation, Affinity and Affluent

    This is a list of Difficult Words: Adverse, Aesthetic, Affable, Affectation, Affinity and Affluent



    Aesthetic (es THET ik) adj: having to do with artistic beauty, artistic 

    Our Art Professor had a highly developed aesthetic sense. He found things to admire in paintings that, to us, looked like garbage.





    Adverse (ad VURS) adj: unfavorable, antagonistic

    • Airplanes often don't fly in adverse weather.

    • We had to play our soccer match under adverse conditions. It was snowing and only three members of our team had bothered to show up.

    • An airplane that took off in bad weather and reached its destination safely would be said to have overcome adversity.
     

    • Adversity means misfortune or unfavorable circumstances. To do something
     in the face of adversity is to undertake a task despite obstacles. Some people are at their best in adversity, because they rise to the occasion.

    • A word often confused with adverse is averse. The two are related but they don't mean quite the same thing. A person who is averse to doing something is a person who doesn't want to do it. To be averse to something is to be opposed to doing it, to have an aversion to doing it.





    Affable (AF uh bul) adj: easy to talk to, friendly


    • Susan was an affable girl; she could strike up a pleasant conversation with almost anyone.

    • The venkat’s dog was big but affable. It liked to lick little children on the nose.

    • The noun is affability
    . 



    Affectation (AF ek TAY shun) n: unnatural or artificial behavior, usually intended to impress

    • Rocky’s English accent is an affectation. He spent only a week in England and that was several years ago.

    • Esha had somehow acquired the absurd affectation of pretending that she didn't know how to turn on a television set.

    • A person with an affectation is said to be affected.

    • To affect a characteristic or habit is to adopt it consciously, usually in the hope of impressing other people.
     

    • Eswar affected to be more of an artist than he really was. Everyone hated him for it.
     





    Affinity (uh FIN i tee) n: sympathy, attraction, kinship, similarity 

    Ducks have an affinity for water. That is, they like to be in it.

    • Children have an affinity for trouble. That is, they offer to find themselves in it.

    • Magnets and iron have an affinity for each other, that is, each is attracted to the other.
     

    • Affinity also means similarity or resemblance. There is an affinity between snow and sleet.






    Affluent (AF loo unt) adj: rich, prosperous

    • A person can be affluent; all it takes is money. A country can be affluent, too, if it's full of affluent people.

    • Affluence means the same thing as wealth or prosperity.




    ,

    SSC and Bank exam previous year Synonyms quiz-1

    Synonyms Exercises-1



    Synonyms Exercises : For all competitive exams



    DIRECTIONS : Pick out the nearest correct meaning or synonym of the words given below.


    1. ADVICE

    (a) council (b) counsel (c) practice (d) proposal



    2. MISERABLE

    (a) object (b) obstruct (c) abject (d) abstract



    3. QUOTE

    (a) sight (b) sigh (c) sue (d) cite



    4. HARMONY

    (a) cemetery (b) ceremony (c) symmetry (d) hierarchy



    5. UNLAWFUL

    (a) elicit (b) draw (c) litigation (d) illicit



    6. HAUGHTY

    (a) imperial (b) arrogant (c) adamant (d) empire



    7. WISE

    (a) momentous (b) pragmatic (c) judicious (d) delay



    8. LOQUACIOUS

    (a) Victorian (b) bombastic (c) verbose (d) ambiguous



    9. COURAGEOUS

    (a) fickle (b) insipid (c) timorous (d) fearless



    10. WATCHFULNESS

    (a) supervision (b) custody (c) superintendence (d) vigil



    11. ATTACHMENT

    (a) affinity (b) influence (c) causation (d) appendage



    12. WEARY

    (a) sad (b) fatigued (c) sentimental (d) emotional



    13. BEQUEST

    (a) parsimony (b) matrimony (c) heritage (d) patrimony



    14. GULLIBLE

    (a) credible (b) believable (c) credulous (d) fallible



    15. BRAVERY

    (a) onslaught (b) arrogant (c) fortitude (d) nepotism







    Answer with complete explanation


    1. ADVICE : (ANSWER : B - counsel also means legal adviser.)
     

    (a) council (b) counsel (c) practice (d) proposal
     



    2. MISERABLE : (ANSWER : C - abject means helpless, miserable, despicable situation, obstruct means to hinder, abstract is the literal opposite of concrete, real.)
     

    (a) object (b) obstruct (c) abject (d) abstract
     



    3. QUOTE : (ANSWER : D - sight means scene, sue means to file a Suit.)
     

    (a) sight (b) sigh (c) sue (d) cite
     



    4. HARMONY : (ANSWER : C - cemetery means graveyards, hierarchy means a system of society in which people are graded into different classes according to certain norms, harmony is when many things work together in the same mode)
     

    (a) cemetery (b) ceremony (c) symmetry (d) hierarchy
     



    5. UNLAWFUL : (ANSWER : D - illicit means not sanctioned by law, elicit means to draw a response with difficulty, illegitimate means illegal/ unlawfu)
     

    (a) elicit (b) draw (c) litigation (d) illicit
     



    6. HAUGHTY : (ANSWER : B - arrogant means revealing an exaggerated sense of own importance, adamant means firmly or stubbornly, determinedly)
     

    (a) imperial (b) arrogant (c) adamant (d) empire
     



    7. WISE : (ANSWER : C - judicious means having good sense, momentous means most important, pragmatic means practical, treating in a sensible and realistic way)
     

    (a) momentous (b) pragmatic (c) judicious (d) delay
     



    8. LOQUACIOUS : (ANSWER : C - Verbose means using or containing more words than are needed, ambiguous means having more than one meaning)
     

    (a) Victorian (b) bombastic (c) verbose (d) ambiguous
     



    9. COURAGEOUS : (ANSWER : D - fearless means lack of fear, fickle means unstable, often changing, not constant, not faithful, Insipid means tasteless)
     

    (a) fickle (b) insipid (c) timorous (d) fearless
     



    10. WATCHFULNESS : (ANSWER : D - )
     

    (a) supervision (b) custody (c) superintendence (d) vigil
     



    11. ATTACHMENT : (ANSWER : A - )
     

    (a) affinity (b) influence (c) causation (d) appendage
     



    12. WEARY : (ANSWER : B - )
     

    (a) sad (b) fatigued (c) sentimental (d) emotional
     



    13. BEQUEST : (ANSWER : C - )
     

    (a) parsimony (b) matrimony (c) heritage (d) patrimony
     



    14. GULLIBLE : (ANSWER : C - )
     

    (a) credible (b) believable (c) credulous (d) fallible
     



    15. BRAVERY : (ANSWER : C - Onslaught means attack. Arrogant means full of pride.)
     

    (a) onslaught (b) arrogant (c) fortitude (d) nepotism
     





    Solve and share your marks in this quiz, in the discus box.




    Wednesday, 27 April 2016

    ,

    SSC CGL 2015 English paper in PDF with Complete solution

    Download SSC CGL 2015 English paper in PDF (Day-2)

    Hello dear,
    In the series of posting ebooks, we are gonna start posting Previous Year paper of ssc, fully solved with explanation from MB publications, Fix the timer and  solved this paper within your time and match with our key. For any query, use comment box, and feel free to ask your doubt.  





    Download from here=>
    click here









    We have already discussed Smartest Tricks of maths topic that helps a lot in your exam. So I am requesting you to go through all my previous tricks and different some Parts Of quantitative aptitude here...
    ·                     Tricks On PERCENTAGE
    ·             ShortcutsAnd Tricks On Simple interest 
    ·             Time and Work Shortcut Tricks



    Solve and share your marks as well as query.




    , , ,

    Download Average Tips and Tricks in PDF

    Hello dear,
    We have started "Maths Star" for boosting Quant section of every section, try to follow and solve questions on daily basis and feel free to ask your query, We already posted "Smartest tricks to solve questions of alligationsalong with some typically high level questions and for practise we'll share 10 questions.
                                                   
    We have already discussed Smartest Tricks of maths topic that helps a lot in your exam. So I am requesting you to go through all my previous tricks and different some Parts Of quantitative aptitude here...
    ·                     Tricks On PERCENTAGE
    ·             ShortcutsAnd Tricks On Simple interest 






    Download from here=>
    Click here to Download


    Please comment "thanks kp"in comment box, if this small pdf helps you.




    , ,

    Pipes and Cistern : SSC CGL Questions

    Pipes and Cistern 10 questions for ssc

    Hello dear,
    We have started "Maths Star" for boosting Quant section of every section, try to follow and solve questions on daily basis and feel free to ask your query, We already posted "Smartest tricks to solve questions of alligationsalong with some typically high level questions and for practise we'll share 10 questions.

    We have already discussed Smartest Tricks of maths topic that helps a lot in your exam. So I am requesting you to go through all my previous tricks and different some Parts Of quantitative aptitude here...
    ·                 Tricks On PERCENTAGE
    ·             ShortcutsAnd Tricks On Simple interest 






    Pipes and Cistern 10 questions for ssc
    Q1. Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 20 minutes and 30 minutes respectively. If both pipes are opened together, the time taken to fill the tank is:
    a) 50 minutes     b) 12 minutes     c) 25 minutes     d) 15 minutes

    Q2. Three tapes A, B, C can fill a tank in 12, 15, and 20 hours respectively. If A is open all the time and B and C are open for one hour each alternatively, the tank will be full in:
    a) 6 hours     b) 13/2 hours     c) 7 hours     d) 15/2 hours

    Q3. A tap can empty a tank in one hour. A se cond tap can empty it in 30 minutes. If both the taps operate simultaneously, how much time is needed to empty the tank?
    a) 20 minutes     b) 30 minutes     c) 40 minutes     d) 45 minutes

    Q4. A pump can fill a tank with water in 2 hours. Because of a leak in the tank it was taking 7/3 hours to fill the tank. Leak can drain all the water off the tank in:
    a) 8 hours     b) 7 hours     c) 13/3/ hours     d) 14 hours

    Q5. A pipe can fill a tank with water in 3 hours. Due to leakage in bottom, it takes 7/2 hours to fill it. In what time the leak will empty the fully filled tank?
    a) 12 hours     b) 21 hours     c) 13/2 hours     d) 21/2 hours

    Q6. Two pipes A and B can fill cistern in 75/2 minutes and 45 minutes respectively. Both pipes are opened. The cistern will be filled just in half an hour, if the pipe B is turned off after:
    a) 15 minutes     b) 10 minutes     c) 5 minutes     d) 9 minutes

    Q7. Two pipes can fill a tank with water in 15 and 12 hours respectively, and a third pipe can empty it in 4 hours. If the pipes be opened in order, at 8, 9 and 11 a.m. respectively, the tank will be emptied at
    a) 11:40 am     b) 12:40am     c) 1: 40 pm  d) 2: 40 pm

    Q8. A tank can be filled with water by two pipes A and B together in 36 minutes. If the pipe B was stopped after 30 minutes, the tank is filled in 40 minutes. The pipe B can alone fill the tank in
    a) 45 minutes     b) 60 minutes     c) 75 minutes     d) 90 minutes

    Q9. A tank has a leak which would empty the completely filled tank in 10 hours. If the tank is full of water and a tap is opened which admits 4 litres of water per minute in the tank, the leak takes 15 hours to empty the tank. How many litres of water does the tank hold?
    a) 2400     b) 4500     c) 1200     d) 7200

    Q10 Three pipes A, B, and C can fill a cistern in 6 hours. After working at it together for 2 hours, C is closed and A and B fill it in 7 hours more. The time taken by C alone to fill the cistern is
    a) 14 hours     b) 15 hours     c) 16 hours     d) 17 hours



    Answer key
    1b 2c 3a 4d 5 b 6d 7 a 8 d 9d 10 a

    If you have any difficulty in solving or want to know any short you may put your queries in comment section below this post. 






    , ,

    Golden tips for English: how to make your English easy in the exam?”. by burning star

    Hello philic’s
    We are very please to share a wonderful article by burning star, how to improve your English and how anyone can “Golden tips for English: how to make your English easy in the exam?”.
    Just try this and glance a drastic and splendid change in your English, basically this article is focusing bank exams but its content is applicable for all types of exams.




    Download from here=>
    Click here





    POPULAR POSTS, It may help you 






    Tuesday, 26 April 2016

    List of Rescheduled Railway exam Centers.

    List of  Rescheduled Railway exam 2016 Centers( official notification)

    Hello dear, RRB has issued a Notice regarding exam centers for Computer Based Test scheduled from 26.04.2016 to 30.04.2016 have been rescheduled due to administrative grounds( paper leak/ out) in the following centres:

    1.) Delhi- iON Digital Zone iDZ, Dwarka, RZ-7, Matiala, Near Delhi Public School, Sector -3, Dwarka, New Delhi - 110059


    2.) Pune -JSPMs Rajarshi Shahu College Of Engineering, Survey No. 80/3/2, Mumbai Banglore Bypass Highway, Tathawade, Pune, Maharashtra- 411033

    3.) Allahabad -SANYOGITA INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT & TECHNOLOGY, Manish Market, Rasulabad Teliyarganj, Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh- 211004

    4.) Allahabad -R. M. TECH, 6B/4B/1 B, Beli Road, Near Jagram Chauraha, Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh- 211002

    5.) Allahabad -FIRST STEP E- EDUCATION, 222-1, J, FIRST FLOOR, Chak Niratul Near ICICI Bank ATM, Lycos Computer Education First Step E Education, Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh- 211011

    6.) Allahabad -First Step Computer Center, H.V.M. Public School, 276/2, Gulab Market Chakia, Near ICICI Bank ATM, Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh- 211011

    7.) Allahabad -Vandana Institute of Management And Technology, Near Bank of Baroda, Lucknow road,Phaphamau, Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh- 211013

    8.) Allahabad -Mahashay Masuriyadeen Smarak Inter College& Computer Center, 443 /343 ,ParmarHouse 2Nd Floor, Above CorporationBank, New Mumford Ganj, Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh- 211019



    1st Note-Candidates scheduled in these examination centres have been rescheduled to other centres on 2nd& 3rd May, 2016. Intimation is being sent to such candidates through SMS & email.

    2nd note -Examination in other centres all overIndia will continue as per schedule, so don't try to leave your exam, go and chak de!!!

    3rd note- Don't believe in rumours that all exam has been canceled.

    4th note- All the best for your exam from kp family.


    Sharing is an art, show your's!!





    Monday, 25 April 2016

    ,

    Concept of syllogism

                                  


    A syllogism is a form of deductive reasoning consisting of a major premise, a minor premise, and a conclusion. When one makes a conclusion from a general statement or premise and forms a specific conclusion, it takes the form of deductive reasoning, as the specific conclusion is deduced from the general statement.




    Download from here=>
    Click here
    (alternate link)


     For example, All mangos are yellow, the major premise, I am a mango, the minor premise, therefore, I am yellow, the conclusion. One should take note of the fact that in syllogisms, the objects in consideration in a particular problem, and their relation with each other, do not necessarily have to make sense, and do not necessarily have to be accepted as truths. One has to just proceed with the blind assumption that what is given in the question is true. For eg: All cats are mice. Some mice are chairs.

    We have already discussed Smartest Tricks of maths topic that helps a lot in your exam. So I am requesting you to go through all my previous tricks and different some Parts Of quantitative aptitude here...
    ·                     Tricks On PERCENTAGE
    ·             ShortcutsAnd Tricks On Simple interest 




    DOWNLOAD EBOOKS

    Latest Sarkari Jobs 2017