Friday, 27 October 2017

Filled Under: , ,

IBPS Specialist Officers 2017 Recruitment Notification Out

-
                                                  Click here to Join SSC CGL 2018 Group

Hello Dear,

The online examination (Preliminary and Main) for the next Common Recruitment Process (CRP) for selection of personnel in Specialist Officers’ cadre posts listed below in the Participating Organisations is tentatively scheduled in December 2017/ January 2018. 

IBPS Specialist Officers 2017 Recruitment Notification Out


Events Tentative Dates
  • On-line registration including Edit/Modification of Application by candidates07.11.2017- 27.11.2017 
  • Payment of Application Fees/Intimation Charges (Online) 07.11.2017- 27.11.2017 
  • Download of call letters for Online examination – Preliminary December 2017 
  • Online Examination – Preliminary 30.12.2017 and 31.12.2017 
  • Result of Online exam – Preliminary January 2018 
  • Download of Call letter for Online exam – Main January 2018 
  • Online Examination – Main 28.01.2018 
  • Declaration of Result of Online Main Examination February 2018
  • Download of call letters for interview February 2018 
  • Conduct of interview February 2018 
  • Provisional Allotment April 2018

Click here to Download IBPS Specialist Officers 2017 Recruitment Notification

☛ How many vacancies are there?
This year IBPS has released a total of 1315 for recruitment of Specialist Officers under various posts. Following is the bifurcation of these vacancies among the 6 posts of CRP SPL-VII:

Sl.No.PostSCSTOBCGENPWDTOTAL
1.I.T. Officer (Scale-I)18931624120
2.Agricultural Field Officer (Scale I)1296423544716875
3.Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale I)51816230
4.Law Officer (Scale I)941532160
5.HR/Personnel Officer (Scale I)41921235
6.Marketing Officer (Scale I)2712521041195

☛ When will be the exam conducted?
The tentative dates for Prelims Exam are 30th and 31st December 2017
The tentative date for Mains Exam is 28th January 2018

☛ Are there any changes in Exam Pattern?
Yes, this year IBPS has brought a totally new pattern for SO Recruitment exam. The first big change is the introduction of two levels of exam for SO recruitment for posts. This year there will be a Prelims and Mains exam for all posts of CRP SPL-VII. Read about the exam pattern below to understand the same in detail. Second big change is that the prelims exam for all posts is of 2 Hours Time Duration.

☛ What is the new Structure/Pattern of the exam?

Preliminary Exam

For the post of Law Officer and Rajbhasha Adhikari

Sr. No.Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamDuration
1English Language5025English2 Hours
2Reasoning5050English and Hindi
3General Awareness with Special Reference to Banking Industry5050English and Hindi
Total150125


For the post of IT Officer, Agriculture Field Officer, HR/Personnel Officer and Marketing Officer

Sr. No.Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamDuration
1English Language5025English2 Hours
2Reasoning5050English and Hindi
3Quantitative Aptitude5050English and Hindi
Total150125


Candidates have to qualify in each of the three tests by securing minimum cut-off marks to be decided by IBPS. 

Mains Exam

For the post of Law Officer, IT Officer, Agriculture Field Officer, HR/Personnel Officer and Marketing Officer


Sr. No.Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamDuration
1Professional Knowledge6060English and Hindi45 minutes

For the post of Rajbhasha Adhikari
Sr. No.Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamDuration
1Professional Knowledge (Objective)4560English and Hindi30 minutes
2Professional Knowledge (Descriptive)2English and Hindi30 minutes







Sharing is Caring, Please Do Share

Like us to get Quality Ebooks and Job updates

0 comments:

DOWNLOAD EBOOKS

Latest Sarkari Jobs 2017